flyljubljana HOME

SLO  |  ENG


Below you will find information on how Fraport Slovenia Ltd. collects, stores and processes personal data of individuals. If we still haven't answered your questions, please contact us on e-mail info.gdpr@fraport-slovenija.si.

Information regarding processing of personal data is contained in the following documents:

In the event of any conflict between the provisions of this Special Policy and the provisions of the abovementioned documents, the provisions of this document shall apply.

This policy applies to the processing (use) of any personal data carried out by Fraport Slovenia (controller) or carried out by third parties on behalf of the controller.

Information about the controller:
Fraport Slovenija, d.o.o.
Zgornji Brnik 130A
4210 Brnik – Airport, Slovenia
Register number: 5142768000
Phone: +386 (0)4 20 61 000
E-mail: info@fraport-slovenija.si

Information about the Data Protection Officer: Taja SmoliÄŤ
Phone: +386 (0)4 2061 946
E-mail: info.gdpr@fraport-slovenija.si

Information about flyljubljana programme: E-mail: flyljubljana@flyljubljana.si

The Controller stores and processes personal data depending on the relationship with a particular individual. In principle, we only process some of the data listed below for a specific individual, but not all of them.

Data on flyljubljana members:
Name and surname, address, e-mail, phone number, gender, date of birth, number of business flights per year, number of private flights per year;

We may process your personal data on the following legal basis:

  • when processing is determined by law or when processing is necessary to fulfill our legal obligations or obligations laid down by European Union laws;
  • when processing your personal data is necessary for the conclusion and fulfillment of a contract that you have concluded with us or you wanted an offer from us or have shown an interest in our services;
  • when for processing of your personal data you have given consent for the specific purpose of processing, while you are always entitled to withdraw this consent;
  • when we have a legitimate interest in processing your personal data, which prevails over your interests.

Specific legal base for the processing of flyljubljana members' personal data is consent.


Collected data enable us to establish communication with members. We process the data to send adapted and personalized messages (for example depending on member's age, date of birth, gender, number of flights we inform members of selected special offers or invite them to participate in a prize winning game).


We store personal data about flyljubljana members until this right is cancelled.

The provision of personal data is in principle voluntary, which means that you decide for yourself whether or not you will transmit data to the controller.

However, in certain cases you cannot receive certain services or benefits (such as priority pass or parking discount) if you do not provide us with personal data. In such cases, the transmission of data may be marked or presented as mandatory from our part, but even in such cases, you may decide yourself whether or not to provide personal data.

From the controller's part, access to your personal data is available to employees and contractors for whom that is necessary due to their position or workplace or work tasks.

We do not transmit your personal data or provide information about them to third parties (beyond the controller), except to those who have a written contract with us, on the basis of which they perform certain tasks related to data processing and are obliged to comply with the legislation regarding the processing and protection of personal data (the so-called processors). Processors to whom we provide personal information are:

  • marketing service providers;
  • providers of sending e-mails;
  • IT equipment maintenance service providers;
  • providers or administrators of developed tools that are used to edit websites and carry out marketing activities.

Processors shall process personal data only within the framework of our instructions and shall not process personal data for their own purposes. They are obliged, together with their employees, to protect the confidentiality of your personal data.

Contracted processors of personal data do not transmit data to third countries (outside the European Economic Area Member States - EU Member States and Iceland, Norway and Liechtenstein).

You have the following rights regarding your personal data:

To ask us at any time for:

  • confirmation that we process your personal data;
  • access to personal data and the following information: processing purposes; type of personal data; users or categories of users to whom your personal data have been or will be disclosed, in particular users in third countries or international organizations; the planned period of storage of personal data or, if that is not possible, the criteria used to determine that period; the existence of automated decision-making, including the profiling and the reasons for it, as well as the significance and intended consequences of such processing for you;
  • one (free) copy of personal data in the format you specify yourself (if the request is provided by electronic means of communication and you do not request otherwise, the copy will be provided in electronic form); for additional copies you request, we can charge a reasonable fee, taking into account the costs;
  • restriction of processing, when:
    • you contest the accuracy of personal data, for a period that allows us to verify the accuracy of personal data;
    • processing is unlawful, and you are opposed to the deletion of personal data and, instead, request a restriction on their use
    • we no longer require your personal data for processing, but you need them to exercise, enforce or defend legal claims;
  • the deletion of all personal data (the right to forget) if the conditions under Article 17 of the General Data Protection Act are fulfilled, and in particular when you withdraw the consent for the processing of personal data;
  • the printout of personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, with the right to transmit these data to another controller without obstructing you in doing so;
  • termination of usage of personal data for direct marketing purposes, including profiling;
  • that you are not subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling if the conditions of Article 22 of the General Data Protection Regulation are met.

The right to file a complaint against us with the Information Commissioner if you believe that the processing of your personal data violates the General Data Protection Act.

When you have consented to processing of your personal information, you can withdraw it at any time by sending it to us in writing to Fraport Slovenia, Airport Management, Ltd, Personal Data Protection Authorized Person, Zgornji Brnik 130A, 4210 Brnik - Airport, Slovenia, or by e-mail at info.gdpr@fraport-slovenija.si.

The cancellation of the consent does not have any negative consequences for you, but in certain cases you will no longer be able to receive certain services from us, namely in cases when we need your personal data to provide the service for which you have cancelled the consent.

The cancellation of the consent may also be partial, e.g. for certain personal data or for a certain period of time or for a specific purpose.

You can address your requests regarding the exercise of rights regarding personal data in writing to any contact that is listed under the Controller (who processes my personal data)?

For the purposes of reliable identification (in order, for example, to avoid the deletion or access to your personal information by someone else), we may require additional information or proofs in the event of the exercise of rights regarding personal data, and the exercise of such rights may be refused only in case we prove that we cannot reliably identify you.

At your request, with which you exercise your rights regarding personal data, we must respond without undue delay and no later than one month after receiving your request.

Contact us at Fraport Slovenia, Airport Management, Ltd, Authorized Person for Personal Data Protection, Zgornji Brnik 130A, 4210 Brnik - Airport, Slovenia or at info.gdpr@fraport-slovenija.si